Welcome to the first unofficial Portuguese/English fan-site for the portuguese-american actress Daniela Ruah. She is currently starring in the worldwide famous CBS tv show "NCIS: Los Angeles". We have no affiliation nor do we represent Daniela in any way. This is just a work of a fan. ENJOY!
1891518_10151902164606256_529019992_o.jpg
10802646_331884760329123_1103778993_n.jpg
10755982_297562090444022_43289091_n.jpg
610-_janellebarrington_eco_dr.jpg
B3DtygcCcAE2T1f.jpg
Biography

Date and place of Birth

2 December 1983
Boston, Massachussets, USA

Birth Name

Daniela Sofia Korn Ruah

Nickname

Danni

Height

5′ 8½” (1.74 m)

 
 
 
Descending from a family of Portuguese doctors and other medical areas, Daniela was born in Boston, Massachusettes and lived in the USA until she was 5. She attended St. Julian’s School in Portugal, where she grew up. Her first acting role came at the age of 16, when she auditioned for a television series “Jardins Proibidos”, and cast for the role of Sara. She kept working on diverse projects, as well as finishing high school. At the age of 18 moved to London, England to do a B.A. in Performing Arts at the London Metropolitan University. Having finished with a first class Honors, Daniela returned to Portugal to pursue more work. She was given principal roles in television series, soap operas, short films, theatre and in 2007 she moved to New York to study at the Lee Strasberg Theatre and Film Institute, and work.

 

Source: IMDB

 

 

 

 
Biografia

Data e local de Nascimento

2 Dezembro 1983
Boston, Massachussets, USA

Nome Completo

Daniela Sofia Korn Ruah

Alcunha

Danni

Altura

5′ 8½” (1.74 m)

 
 
 
Descendente de uma família portuguesa de médicos, Daniela nasceu em Boston, Massachussets e viveu nos EUA até aos 5 anos. Frequentou a Escola St. Julian em Portugal, onde cresceu. A sua primeira oportunidade como actriz surgiu aos 16 anos, após ter participado numa audição para a série televisiva “Jardins Proibidos”, e ter sido escolhida para interpretar “Sara”. Continuou a trabalhar em diversos projectos, ao mesmo tempo que terminava o liceu. Aos 18 anos muda-se para Londres, Inglaterra, para tirar uma licenciatura em Artes de Representação na Universidade Metropolitana de Londres. Tendo terminado este curso com uma menção honrosa, regressa a Portugal em busca de uma carreira. Foram-lhe oferecidos vários papéis em séries de televisão, novelas, curtas-metragens, teatro e em 2007 muda-se para Nova Iorque para estudar no Instituto de Teatro e Cinema Lee Strasberg e para trabalhar.

 

Fonte: IMDB